PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda respects the individual privacy and confidentiality of the data provided, valuing the trust of its clients.

The privacy policy explains which personal data is collected by Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos, lda from its clients, how it is proceeded, to whom it could be passed and how it undertakes to protect its privacy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda collects some data about its users, absolutely essential for making online reservations through the form to fill in. This personal information is Name, Email and Phone Contact. The data collected by Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda is used only with the aim of reservations for tourist accommodation or activities of tourist animation, and is not to be passed to any entity or organization other than those strictly involved in that process (namely, contracted service), excluding entities authorized by the judiciary for this purpose.

Website collects the information of its visitors by using cookies.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED USED?

What data we collect?

We collect the data relating to the identification of the contact that is absolutely essential in order to be able to realize our activity which is to make reservations of tourist accommodation for our clients. These data is name, e-mail and number of telephone. Sometimes, in cases of returns of deposits made, the bank details are be required.

When do we collect this data?

We collect the data when someone fills out a contact form or reservation request on our website or when we were contacted directly by email.

How do we use this information?

We use this data to customize your request, to contact you with the view of further resolution of you request, and to create a response meeting all your requirements. We only transfer this data within the strict resolution of your request.

How do we protect your data?

Our website uses the highest standards against vulnerabilities such as firewalls and SSL certificates that encrypt all information. We do communicate with you through professional email made with Google.

What are the means of payment online?

At the moment we only use the means of payment by bank transfer without requiring  your personal bank details.

THE PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY POLICY

1. Consent - When filling in a registration form, contact, reservation request or accommodation form you consent to the terms of use and privacy policy contained in this document. This consent is expressed by filling up each of these forms.

2. Inquiry - All users of Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos website, may request the sending of information on the data collected and how the same data was used.

You can request this information through the contact +(351)258588361 or by email geral@ima-escape.pt.

3. Access Control to the database - Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos, lda took the measures to improve control of access to data provided by users of website and reservations submitted.

DATA SHARING

We always respect the right for privacy of our clients and do not collect any personal information without your prior explicit consent. We guaranty that the personal data of our customers will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The links on this website may lead to other websites. For information about third-party websites you should consult the privacy policy of these websites.

COOKIES

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that identifies your computer on our server. The cookies themselves do not identify the individual user, only the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect personal information.

This website uses cookies to help determine the usefulness, interest and the number of hits to the website, allowing a faster and more efficient navigation of the website, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

The use of cookies by this site will always require your prior consent.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns, or if you wish to update, delete or change any personal information we have required from you, or if you have a concern about how we handle any privacy issues, you may contact us via email: info@lima-escape.pt

COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the way in which your personal information is being processed, please contact us at info@lima-escape.pt

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to submit a complaint directly to: National Commission for Data Protection - CNPD

Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3rd 1200-821 Lisbon

Tel: +351 213928400

Fax: +351 213976832

E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Lima Escape - Empreendimentos Turísticos, Lda reserves the right to revise this privacy policy from time to time.

Should any changes be made to this privacy policy and how we use your personal data, we will update the current version.

 Date of last update: 23.05.2018